1. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR. Sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg in sl. edge-worn, o/w vg dust jacket. J. Allen St. John illustrations. Canaveral Press, New York. 1963. 1st edition, cloth 8vo, 274 pp. Three short novels from the Pellucidar series, previously published in Amazing Stories, plus a fourth, previously unpublished. An excellent copy of a scarce book. There is slight spotting to the spine and the pages are sl. age-toned, but there are no other markings. The dust jacket has been price-clipped. Dedication is to Burroughs' grandson, indicating the true first edition. (021636) $135 Cdn/$85 US
2. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE OUTLAW OF TORN. Grosset & Dunlap , New York City. 1928. Reprint. Small 8vo, pp. 298, ads. Burrough's second book, preceding TARZAN OF THE APES. Written in the fall of 1911, and re-written in 1912, it is set during England's War of the Roses and relates the adventures of a outlaw much like Robin Hood. The book was not published until 1927, by A. C. McClurg & Co., who re-printed it in the same year. This G&D edition followed in 1928 (erroneously described on the copyright page as "First Reprinting, March 1927"), and shows the McClurg slug. The title and author's name are printed in black on the (red) front board. Contains no illustrations, 298 pages, and 12 pages of ads. Bold ink signature of John H. McGraw on front endpaper. Encased in original dust jacket (not a reproduction) showing sword fight between two characters in front of maiden (what else?) on horseback. The jacket is somewhat age-toned overall, but the colours on the front panel are still bright. There are no significant pieces missing from the jacket, but it is creased (esp. at folds) and crinkled (esp. on spine). An extensive list of G&D titles is printed on the back of the jacket. The book itself is a bit bumped at the corners, with minor soiling and rubbing overall. The hinges are tight, although the binding is a bit shaken. There is a trace of a damp stain to the bottom of the rear board but this has not affected either the dust jacket, rep, or the text. Overall, the book is still in good condition, and the dust jacket in about good minus condition. Porges p. 787; Adkins p. 13. (028752) $185 Cdn/$125 US
Tarzan of the Apes in scarce dust jacket
3. BURROUGHS,
Edgar Rice. TARZAN OF THE APES. With the “silhouette" frontispiece.
Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. Small 8vo, pp. 392. Written between
December, 1911, and May, 1912, TARZAN was first published in All-Story
Magazine in October, 1912. It was not until 1914 that A. C. McClurg (ACM)
first brought it out in book form and the rest, as they say, is history.
This is the G&D reprint which bears the original ACM copyright information
on the copyright page (i.e., published June, 1914), although the G&D
edition was, in fact, published in 1927. Bound in red cloth, with black
lettering to front board and spine. The original G&D dust jacket, with
the wrap-around art work, is present, although we received it in three
pieces, and have restored it as best we can. Both the inside flaps are
missing, and it is very creased, and edge-worn. Consider it in poor condition,
at best, but at least it is present. The book is a trifle worn at the corners
of the boards, and shows a bit of light soiling overall. The hinges are
tight and the endpapers are unmarked, although both the eps and the text
show a bit of age-toning: about good plus overall. Porges p. 788; Adkins
p. 22-23. (028753) $150 Cdn/$100 US
4. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE GODS OF MARS. Frank E. Schoonover illustrations, Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. [1918] 1919. Small 8vo, pp. 348. A John Carter book. Burrough's fourth book, first published by A. C. McClurg, in 1918. This is a later printing of the 1919 Grosset & Dunlap edition. It contains the same art work as the original (b&w frontispiece and color dust jacket). The dust jacket is signed (in the plate) by Schoonover in the lower right corner of the front panel. The book is bound in light green cloth, and is in very good condition, showing a few slight nicks to the edges of the boards The endpapers are unmarked, although the front endpaper has a slight tear at the hinge. The contents are very clean, with only the unavoidable sl. age-toning to the edges. The jacket is intact, albeit creased at the folds and lightly chipped at the edges. It also shows a bit of general soiling, but nothing untoward. It is in good plus condition. Porges p. 788, Adkins p. 8. (028754) $185 Cdn/$125 US
5. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE GODS OF MARS. Frank E. Schoonover frontispiece. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. [1918] 1919. Small 8vo, pp. 348. A John Carter book. Burrough's fourth book, first published by A. C. McClurg, in 1918. This edition, published by Grosset & Dunlap the following year, contains the same art work as the original. The book is bound in light green cloth. The boards are a bit bumped at edges, and show very light general soiling. The endpapers are clean and unmarked. The contents are very clean, with only the unavoidable sl. age-toning to the edges. Porges p. 788, Adkins p. 8. (028755) Cdn $50/$35 US
6. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE RETURN OF TARZAN. A. L. Burt Company , New York City. [1915] 1916. Green cloth Small 8vo, pp. 365, ads. With decorations in the text by J. Allen St. John. Burrough's fifth book, first published by A. C. McClurg in 1915. This reprint shows McClurg, and the March, 1915, on the copyright page, but was actually published in 1916. The boards of this copy, bound in green cloth, with black lettering, are quite soiled; the spine is spotted, and there is some minor wear and bumping to the corners. The front hinge is cracking, but still intact. Internally, the contents are clean, although a bit age-toned. Overall, a decent reading copy in fair condition. Porges p. 788; Adkins p. 14. (028757) $15 Cdn/ $10 US
7. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE CAVE GIRL. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1925. Small 8vo, pp. 323, ads. J. Allen St. John frontispiece. Burrough's seventh book, first published in 1925 by A. C. McClurg. This reprint only gives the McClurg copyright information on the copyright page, but was actually published in 1926. Our copy is a bit bumped and soiled to the boards, with some sunning to the spine. The endpapers are unmarked, and the hinges tight. The contents are clean, although, as is to be expect, somewhat age-toned. Overall, in good to very good condition. (028758) $22.50 Cdn/$15 US
8. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE WARLORD OF MARS. Frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. [1919] 1920. Small 8vo, pp. 296, ads. The frontispiece is black-and-white, and is a reproduction of the colour dust jacket cover (present with this copy). The copyright information on this reprint shows only information as to the first printing by McClurg, in 1919, although the G&D edition was actually published in 1920. This copy bound in green cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. Edges of boards a bit spotted, with sl. overall soiling, and sl. rubbing to corners. The endpapers are clean, and the hinges tight. Foredges a bit foxed but contents clean. Overall, in good to very good condition. The attractive dust jacket is intact, although a dime-sized chip is missing from the top of the spine, and it is otherwise creased at folds, and chipped at edges, with several closed tears: still in good condition. Porges p. 788; Adkins p. 24.) (028759) $110 Cdn/$75 US
9.
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. BACK TO THE STONE AGE. Sl. edge wear &
scuffing to boards, else vg in near fine dust jacket. Published by Edgar
Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, CA. 1937. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 318,
ad. With vivid wrap-around colour dust jacket art by John Coleman Burroughs,
showing price of $2.00 on front flap. With b&w frontispiece, and six
b&w plates, all printed on glossy paper. One plate, opposite p. 114,
has the top right corner torn off, not affecting image; all other plates
near fine. Bound in lightly "pebbled" blue cloth with orange/red lettering
to front board and spine. Endpapers clean, tight and unmarked; as are the
contents. Top edge stained red. The dust jacket of this book is in such
nice condition, that it may be a reproduction - we cannot be sure, but
we advise potential purchasers of this possibility on the principle of
caveat emptor. It does not appear, in our opinion, to be laminated (as
we understand the term), but it is printed on heavier stock than the usual
Burroughs dust jackets. Digital photos of the jacket available upon request
from a serious, potential, purchaser. (028857) $450 Cdn/$300 US
10.
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. CARSON OF VENUS. Edgar Rice Burroughs,
Inc., Tarzana, CA. 1939. 1st edition, Small 8vo, pp. 312, ad.
With vivid colour dust jacket art by John Coleman Burroughs, showing price
of $2.00 on front flap. Amtor map on endpapers. With b&w frontispiece,
and five b&w plates, all printed on glossy paper. Bound in lightly
"pebbled" blue cloth with orange/red lettering to front board and spine.
There is minor wear to the edges of the boards, the spine is somewhat sunned,
and there is light general scuffing and soiling. Endpapers tight and unmarked,
although sl. age-toned, as are the contents. Top edge stained red. Overall,
the book is in good plus condition. This title was purchased from a Burroughs
collector, and was one of a lot of 41 Burroughs titles. The dust jacket
of this book is in such nice condition, that it may be a reproduction
- we cannot be sure, but we advise potential purchasers of this possibility
on the principle of caveat emptor. It does not appear, in our opinion,
to be laminated (as we understand the term), but it is printed on heavier
stock than the usual Burroughs dust jackets. Digital photos of the jacket
available upon request from a serious, potential, purchaser. (028858) $335
Cdn/$225 US
11. BURROUGHS, Edgar
Rice. AT THE EARTH'S CORE. Grosset & Dunlap, New York
City. 1923 [1922] Small 8vo, pp. 277, ads. With a b&w frontispiece
by J. Allen St. John and six other b&w plates in the text, all printed
on glossy paper. Bound in red cloth with black lettering to front board
and spine. This is the first Grosset & Dunlap edition, published one
year after the A. C. McClurg first edition. Typically, this edition is
seen with eight plates, but we have examined several copies that were printed
with just seven (six and a frontispiece), such as this copy. The second
G&D edition was issued without plates. There is no List of Illustrations
to collate, and nothing appears to have been removed, but potential purchasers
should be aware of this fact. The corners are bumped, and the boards are
a bit soiled & scuffed. The binding is quite shaken, with the signatures
coming loose. One plate loose, but present. Rear hinge cracked. Five pages
of ads at end, with Burrough's title THE MUCKER (published 1922) being
the last one shown. Endpapers and contents sl. age-toned but unmarked.
A good reading copy. Wants dust
jacket. (028859) $60 Cdn/$40 US
12. BURROUGHS, Edgar
Rice. JOHN CARTER OF MARS. Reed Crandall illustrations. Canaveral
Press , New York City. 1964. 1st edition, cloth 8vo,
pp. 208. True first printing with "John Carter and the Giant of Mars" on
the boards. Bound in blue/grey cloth, with decorated endpapers. Sl. corner
wear & soiling to boards Contents very sl. age-toned at margins; else
clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly chipped at edges, with a
bit of wear at extremities. Not price-clipped. In good plus condition.
With
a new introduction by Richard A.
Lupoff. (028860) $150 Cdn/$100 US
13. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. ESCAPE ON VENUS. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, CA. 1946. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 347. With colour dust jacket art by John Coleman Burroughs. Amtor map on endpapers. With b&w frontispiece, and four b&w plates, all printed on glossy paper. Bound in lightly "pebbled" blue cloth with orange/red lettering to front board and spine. There is minor wear to the edges of the boards, the spine is slightly sunned, and there is light general scuffing and soiling. Endpapers tight and unmarked (save for discrete former owner's details on front pastedown). Endpapers and contents sl. age-toned. Top edge stained red. Overall, the book is in good plus condition. The dust jacket is torn across the top near the spine, and at the top corners, with chipping elsewhere. It is somewhat soiled and scuffed, but still pretty well intact: about fair/good- condition. (028861) $225 Cdn/$150 US
14. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. I AM A BARBARIAN. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else nf dust jacket. Published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, CA. 1967. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 287. Jeff Jones colour art on front of dust jacket; b&w photo of Burroughs on back. Written during the period April 11 to September 27, 1941, while ERB was living in Honolulu. (Burroughs was a witness to the bombing of Pearl Harbour). (028866) $150 Cdn/$100 US
15. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1925 [1924]. Small 8vo, pp. 422, ads. With printed summary of contents neatly pasted down on rear endpaper (presumably cut from dust jacket). Bound in red cloth with black lettering to boards. All four J. Allen St. John plates present, reproduced in black-and-white, but not located in the book according to the table of Illustrations (except for the frontispiece). The presence of the plates confirms that this is the first Grosset & Dunlap edition, after the first A. C. McClurg edition, published in 1924. (G&D did a later reprint, in 1938, which lacks the plates.) The spine is sunned, the boards are soiled and a bit edge-worn. The binding is a bit shaken, but the hinges and joints are tight. Discrete former owner's inscription at top of front pastedown. Contents a bit age-toned, but otherwise clean. Wants dust jacket. Overall, in about good minus condition. (028867) $37.50 Cdn/$25 US
16. BURROUGHS,
Edgar Rice. LLANA OF GATHOL. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. ,
Tarzana, CA. 1948. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 317. With colour dust jacket
art by John Coleman Burroughs. Black-and-white frontispiece, and four b&w
plates, all printed on glossy paper. Bound in lightly "pebbled" blue cloth
with orange/red lettering to front board and spine. Top edge stained red.
Very slight shelf wear to corners of boards; else in extraordinarily clean
and tight, near fine condition. The only noticeable defect has come about
because the former owner used scotch tape on his clear plastic dust jacket
protector. A bit of sticky residue has offset to the middle of the front
board and a touch on the front joint near the spine. The dust jacket is
very lightly creased in one or two places along the edges; else in near
fine condition. Digital photos upon request. (028868) $225 Cdn/$150 US
17.
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE MAD KING. Illustrations by J. Allen St.
John. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1927 [1926]. Small 8vo,
pp. 365, ads. With b&w frontispiece printed on glossy paper, and colour
dust jacket showing Barney Custer character on horseback. First published
by McClurg in 1926, this is the first G&D edition, with the frontispiece
(later G&D editions did not have any illustrations). Rear panel of
dust jacket lists 24 ERB titles. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering
to front board and spine. Early ink inscription on front pastedown, boards
sl. bumped & soiled, contents typically age-toned; else clean, tight
and in vg cond. Copies of this title are very scarce in dust jacket. This
jacket shows minor chipping and creasing to edges, sl. scuffing and soiling;
else in vg condition. Digital photos offered to serious potential purchasers.
(028869) $450 Cdn/$300 US
18. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE MONSTER MEN. Illustrated by title page vignette. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1929. Small 8vo, pp. 304, ads. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. Dust jacket summary of plot pasted to rear endpaper. This is the first G&D edition, after the McClurg first edition. Boards a bit bumped, and mod. soiled. Small ink former owner's inscription on front pastedown and faint bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Contents typically age-darkened, but hinges and joints tight. Wants dust jacket. Overall, in good condition. (028870) $25 Cdn/$17.50 US
19. BURROUGHS, Edgar
Rice. SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. ,
Tarzana, CA. 1940. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 315. Colour dust jacket
art by John Coleman Burroughs. With b&w frontispiece, and four b&w
plates, all printed on glossy paper. Bound in lightly "pebbled" blue cloth
with orange/red lettering to front board and spine. Top edge stained red.
Very slight shelf wear and a little bit of general soiling, else in clean
and tight, vg/nf condition. The laminated dust jacket shows the
original price and is a bit crumpled
at the head of the spine, with some sl. chipping to edges, and sl. soiling,
else in vg condition. Digital photos avail upon request. (028871) $625
Cdn/$450 US
20. BURROUGHS,
Edgar Rice. TALES OF THREE PLANETS. Roy G. Krenkel illustrations.
Canaveral Press , New York City. 1964. 1st edition, cloth
8vo, pp. 282. Contains the two-part short novel Beyond the Farthest Star,
and The Resurrection of Jimber-Jaw, and The Wizard of Venus. With an introduction
by the book's editor, Richard Lupoff. Sl. corner wear & soiling to
boards. Contents very sl. age-toned at margins; else clean, tight and unmarked:
vg condition. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at edges, with a bit of
wear at extremities. Not price-clipped. Also in very good condition. (028872)
$200 Cdn/$135 US
21. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR. Paul F. Berdanier frontispiece. Metropolitan Books, New York City. 1929. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 312. Bound in blue cloth with black lettering to front board and spine. Corners of boards bumped, with sl. rubbing to extremities, and some light general soiling. Endpapers clean and tight, Contents show typical age-darkening. Wants dust jacket. A very good, tight, straight-up copy. (028873) $125 Cdn/$85 US
22. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN. Illustrated by title page vignette. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1967 [1924]. Small 8vo, pp. 346. Boards a bit sunned at edges, & sl. shelf-worn. Ink inscription on front endpaper; else gd+. Chipping & light creasing to dust jacket, else g/vg. This is the 1967 reprint, with decorated boards and endpapers (by Palacios). Top edge stained green. (028874) $75 Cdn/$50 US
23. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN. Frontispiece on glossy paper. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1925 [1924]. Small 8vo, wants dust jacket. pp. 346. Bound in red cloth with black lettering to front bd. & spine. boards a bit rubbed at edges, sl. shelf-worn & soiled; else gd+. (028875) $75 Cdn/$50 US
24. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE BEASTS OF TARZAN. A. L. Burt, New York City. 1917 [1916]. Small 8vo, pp. 336, [1]. With frontispiece and b&w illustrations in the text by J. Allen St. John. A. L. Burt published "popular", lower-priced editions of the first five Tarzan novels from 1915 to 1929. This appears to be a variant binding of the 1917 edition published by Burt (after the 1916 first edition, published by McClurg). Bound in slate blue cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine, new endpapers, conts. sl. age-toned at edges, boards bumped at edges, showing some spotting and soiling. Hinges and joints tight. Overall, a good copy. Wants dust jacket. (028876) $25 Cdn/$17.50 US
25. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE BEASTS OF TARZAN. A. C. McClurg , Chicago. 1916. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 336, [1]. With frontispiece and b&w illustrations in the text by J. Allen St. John. Bound in green cloth, with gold lettering to front board and faded gold lettering to the spine. Two tiny cracks to the rear hinge, else hinges and joints tight. Endpapers clean - no former owner's markings. Contents typically age-toned, but nothing untoward. Boards a bit bumped at corners and a bit soiled. Wants dust jacket. Overall, a nice, tight, copy in good plus condition. (028877) $150 Cdn/$100 US
26. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE CASTAWAYS. Frank Frazetta illustrations. Published by Canaveral Press , New York City. 1965. 1st edition, 8vo, pp. 229. A short novel, and two shorter Tarzan adventures, edited with a bibliographic note by Richard Lupoff. The title story was originally serialized in Argosy Magazine between August and September, 1941, under the title The Quest of Tarzan. The other two stories, Tarzan and the Champion appeared in Blue Book in April, 1940, and Tarzan and the Jungle Murders, appeared in Thrilling Adventures, in June, 1940. This is the first book publication of these three titles. The book is in near fine condition, with no visible flaws, or defects. The dust jacket shows the original price, and is sl. sunned at top and spine, with a bit of chipping at top of folds; else in vg condition. (028881) $185 Cdn/$125 US
27. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE CITY OF GOLD. Illustrated with title page vignette. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. ca 1938. Small 8vo, pp. 316, ads. This is the third G&D printing (identified by the lack of plates), published after the 1933 Burroughs Publishing first edition. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. Spine sl. sunned, with tiny nick in the cloth at foot of spine. boards sl. bumped & a trifle soiled. No markings to eps, hinges and joints tight, contents typically a bit age-toned; else in good/very good condition. Wants dust jacket. (028882) $27.50.
28. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, CA. [1938] 1948. Small 8vo, pp. 315. With colour dust jacket art by John Coleman Burroughs. This is the third printing of the 1938 first edition, distinguished by the fact that it is bound in beige/gray cloth, with blue printing to boards and spine, top edge stained blue, and no printing history on copyright page (other than a 1938 copyright date). There is a bit of wear to corners, and spine ends; conts. sl. age-toned at edges; else hinges and joints tight, eps. clean; overall vg condition. The dust jacket has a small piece missing from the top of the spine, and is a bit chipped (more so at corners and base of spine, than elsewhere). It is a bit creased at edges, and very lightly soiled; else in good minus condition. (028883) $100 Cdn/$65 US
29. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, CA. 1947. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 314. With colour dust jacket art by John Coleman Burroughs, and five b&w plates (printed on glossy stock) in the text. Printed on "pebbled" blue cloth, with red lettering stamped on the front board and spine. The former owner had applied adhesive tape to the dust jacket flaps, which has now been removed, leaving a 1/4" wide vertical residue on the inside of the front and rear flaps, and a similar vertical mark on the inside rear pastedown. Not affecting text, and no other side effects, but should be mentioned. Otherwise, the book is very slightly rubbed at corners. The eps (except as noted) and the contents are clean and tight, save for the expected slight age-toning to page edges. Overall, the book is in at least very good condition. The jacket has slight crinkling to the edges, with sl. corner edge wear, and is perhaps a trifle soiled. Overall, it is in very good condition. (028884) $265 Cdn/$175 US
30. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1924 [1923]. Small 8vo, pp. 333, ads. With a b&w frontispiece, and seven other b&w plates, all by J. Allen St. John, and all reproduced on glossy stock. This is the first G&D edition, after the 1923 A. C. McClurg first edition. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine, and top edge stained dark. Corners a bit bumped, and sl. soiling and scuffing to boards. Childish scribble, or "doodle" in ink on front endpaper. No other markings to eps; hinges and joints tight, contents typically a bit age-toned; else in very good condition. Wants dust jacket. (028885) $22.50 Cdn/$15 US
31. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE INVINCIBLE. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , Tarzana, CA. 1948 [1931]. Small 8vo, pp. 318. With a b&w frontispiece by Studley O. Burroughs, printed on glossy stock. The first Tarzan title to be published by Burroughs own publishing company. Originally serialized as Tarzan, Guard of the Jungle in Blue Book magazine from October, 1930, to April, 1931. Published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., in 1931 in a blue binding, with a frontispiece. This copy is a second (Burroughs) edition, published in 1948 (preceded by two G&D editions), bound in gray/beige paper over board, with blue lettering to front board and spine and label pasted down to inside front board which states: This book is one of the few survivors of a near-disastrous fire that occurred in our storeroom on Saturday, May 3, 1958.. Although this book shows some fire damage, we are told it has considerable value among collectors. In fact, except for a slight (smoke?) smudge near the top of the rear board, the book does not show any adverse effects from the fire. The boards are a bit bumped at the corners, otherwise the book is in very good condition. The jacket (similar to the 1931 jacket) is very lightly chipped at the corners, and a bit rubbed and soiled to the rear panel, but is otherwise in very good condition. (028886) $150 Cdn/$100 US
32. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1927 [1918]. Small 8vo, pp. 350, ads. With a b&w frontispiece by J. Allen St. John, and a later state wrap-around dust jacket showing Tarzan saving girl from elephant. This is the first G&D edition, after the 1918 A. C. McClurg first edition. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. Boards bump, a bit spotted, scuffed & soiled. Spine a bit sunned. Endpapers soiled, but otherwise tight and unmarked. Usual light age-toning to contents and one or two pages foxed. Overall, book is in good minus condition. The dust jacket is from a later G&D printing (probably 1950), and is chipped and creased at edges, with light wear to the folds. In about good condition. (028887) $27.50 Cdn/$25 US
33. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR. A. L. Burt Company , New York City. 1919 [1918]. Small 8vo, pp. 350. With a b&w frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. This is the first Burt edition, after the 1918 A. C. McClurg first edition. Bound in gray/green cloth, with black lettering and design to front board and black lettering to spine. Boards bumped, spine sunned, crayon (?) mark on front board, general wear and soiling. Front hinge cracked, front endpaper removed, half-title page coming loose, frontispiece loose but present. General shaken condition. Usual age-toning to contents. A reading copy only. (028888) $15 Cdn/$10 US
34. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1921 [1919]. Small 8vo, pp. 319, ads. With a b&w frontispiece, printed on glossy stock, b&w illustrations. in the text, and colour dust jacket art, all by J. Allen St. John. This is the first G&D printing, after the 1919 A. C. McClurg first edition. It is bound in red cloth with black lettering to front board and spine. Top edge stained green. Sl. offset from dust jacket flap to eps, typical sl. age-toning to contents, else in very good to near fine condition. Slight chipping to edges of dust jacket, a few small scuff marks, but little soiling or creasing: overall, in vg condition. (028889) $225 Cdn/$150 US
35. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John, A. C. McClurg , Chicago. 1919. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 319. With a b&w frontispiece, and four other b&w plates (one loose), printed on glossy stock, plus other b&w illustrations. This is the first edition, first state. Bound in orange cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. All plates present (although one loose). Small, former owner's, name stamp on front endpapers. Some soiling to boards, with minor bumping. Hinges and joints tight, eps otherwise clean and unmarked, contents clean. Overall, in good to good plus condition. Wants dust jacket. (028890) $112.50 Cdn/$75 US
36. BURROUGHS, Edgar
Rice. TARZAN AND THE LEOPARD MEN. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , Tarzana,
CA. 1935. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 332, ad. With a b&w frontispiece,
and three other plates, by J. Allen St. John, and printed on glossy stock.
The first edition, first state. Bound in lightly "pebbled" blue cloth with
orange/red lettering to front board and spine. Top edge stained red. Corners
a bit bump, and sl. edge wear, and sl. general soiling. Spine mod. sunned.
Hinges and joints tight, endpapers clean and
unmarked. Typical sl. age-toning
to text, which is otherwise tight and clean. Overall, in good plus to very
good condition. Wants dust jacket. (028891) $195 Cdn/$125 US
37. BURROUGHS,
Edgar Rice. TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE. Grosset & Dunlap, New
York City. Small 8vo, pp. 377, ad. This is the first G&D printing (published
in 1929 and erroneously labeled "Second Printing"), after the 1928 A. C.
McClurg first edition. It is bound in red cloth with black lettering to
front board and spine. Top edge stained yellow. There are four b&w
J. Allen St. John plates, printed on glossy, or coated, stock. The book
is in near fine condition, with no visible flaws, save for the unavoidable,
and typical, age-toning to pages. The dust jacket is slightly crinkled
at top and very sl. chipped, with sl. wear at the corners; else in very
good condition. (028894) $300 Cdn/$200 US
38. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1931 [1929]. 8vo, pp. 313, ad. With a b&w frontispiece, printed on glossy stock, by A. W. Sperry. This is the first G&D edition, after the 1929 Metropolitan first edition. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering stamped on front board and spine. The boards are a bit bumped, and rubbed at corners, with a crease to the spine, and general light soiling. The front hinge is starting, but the eps are not split. Former owner's ink signature on front endpaper. Usual age-toning to pages. Overall, still in good/good plus condition. Wants dust jacket. (028897) $30 Cdn/$20 US
39. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE TERRIBLE. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1923 [1921]. 8vo, pp. 408, ads. With a map of Pal-ul-don and Glossary of the pithecanthropi language at end. This is the first G&D edition (after the 1921 A. C. McClurg first edition) with a b&w frontispiece, and three other plates in the text. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering stamped on front board and spine. The boards are bumped at the corners, with a crease to the spine and some general soiling (esp. to spine). The hinges and joints are tight, and the eps are clean. Usual age-toning to pages. Overall, in good condition. Wants dust jacket. (028898) $18.50 Cdn/$12.50 US
40. BURROUGHS,
Edgar Rice. TARZAN'S QUEST. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City.
1938 [1936]. 8vo, pp. 318, ads. This is the first G&D edition
(after the 1936 Burroughs, Inc. first edition) with a b&w frontispiece
and wrap-around colour dust jacket art by J. Allen St. John. Bound in red
cloth, with black lettering stamped on front board and spine. Very slight
shelf wear, hinges and joints tight, endpapers clean and unmarked, as are
the contents. Expected sl. age-toning to contents, else in near fine condition.
Very sl. edge wear to dust jacket, else in vg/nf condition. (028899) $250
Cdn/$165 US
41. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE UNTAMED. Grosset & Dunlap, New York City. 1922 [1920]. 8vo, pp. 428, ads. This is a reprint of the first G&D edition (after the 1920 A. C. McClurg first edition) with a b&w frontispiece and three b&w plates in the text, all by J. Allen St. John, and printed on glossy, or coated, stock. Bound in red cloth, with black lettering stamped on front board and spine. Tiny wear spot to lower left of base of spine. Front board a bit soiled, and boards sl. bumped at corners. Former owner's name and address on front pastedown, else eps clean and tight. Usual sl. age-toning to contents. Overall, in good to very good condition. The dust jacket is torn and creased, with heavy wear at folds. Still in about fair condition. Digital photos available upon request. (028900) $150 Cdn/$100 US
42. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE MADMAN. Canaveral Press, New York City. 1964. 1st edition, 8vo, pp. 236. Completed by Burroughs sometime before his death in 1950, the manuscript for this book lay forgotten in a safe in Tarzana, CA, for over a dozen years until discovered by Hulbert Burroughs, the author's son. Bound in green cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. Frontispiece and text illustrations in black-and-white by Reed Crandall. Boards bumped, sl. soiling to bottom of boards, eps clean and tight; overall, in very good condition. The dust jacket has not been price-clipped and is a bit sunned at edges with sl. chipping, creasing and soiling, but still in good to very good condition. (028901) $185 Cdn/$125 US
43. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE SON OF TARZAN. A. L. Burt Co., New York City. 1918 [1917]. Small 8vo, pp. 394. With black-and-white frontispiece, and b&w illustrations in the text, all by J. Allen St. John. This is the first Burt edition (after the 1917 A. C. McClurg first edition). Bound in green cloth, with black lettering to front board and spine. Ink inscriptions on front endpapers, with some spotting to first few pages of book. Binding a bit stressed, but hinges and joints tight, and endpapers not split. Contents typically age-toned. Boards bumped, a bit scuffed, and lightly soiled. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Overall, still in good condition. Wants dust jacket. (028902) $22.50 Cdn/$15 US
44. BURROUGHS, Edgar
Rice. TARZAN TRIUMPHANT. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Tarzana, CA.
1931-1932. 1st edition. Small 8vo, pp. 318, ad. With b&w frontispiece,
three full-page illustrations, and colour dust jacket art by ERB's son,
Studley Burroughs. This is the first edition, bound in "pebbled" blue cloth,
with red/orange lettering to front board and spine. The plate at p. 198
is not present. Spine sunned, boards bumped, with some general soiling.
Former owner's ink signature on front endpaper. Front hinge beginning to
crack. Usual age-toning to text. Overall, about good condition. The dust
jacket is in near fine condition and is printed on heavy stock. Given the
condition of the book which it encases, we surmise that it is a reproduction,
or facsimile. (028903) $150 Cdn/$100 US
| Return to home page | Return to recent acquisitions page |