Books by Arthur Conan Doyle                    (priced in US dollars)

1) The Captain of the Polestar, L. A. Weeks, Chicago, ND (inscription on prel.
page dated Dec. 25.95), pp. 263. Hinges taped with masking tape, bds. mod.
worn & scuffed; no dj fair cond.    $10

2) The Captain of the Polestar, John Murray, London, 1934, later printing, pp.
315. Bds. a bit bumped, sl. soiling; else vg cond. in scuffed, sl. soiled, gd+ dj.   $50

3) The Case for Spirit Photography, George H. Doran, NYC, 1925, pp. 132.
Bds. bumped, somewhat soiled, photo pastedown on front bd. a bit scuffed,
front hinge starting to split, former owner’s name & address rubber stamped to
ffep, gd+ cond.    $300

4) The Case for Spirit Photography, Hutchinson & Co., London, ND, pp. 110,
advert. (1). Bound in black buckram, with no lettering. Portion of front panel of
dust jacket pasted down to inside front board, and portion of rear panel of dj
pasted down to inside of rear board. Former owner’s ink names, and rubber
stamp to front eps. Conts. a bit creased & soiled; about gd cond.  $250

5) The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes, George H. Doran, NYC, 1927, pp.
320. Bound in gray cloth with red lettering. Bds. bumped and mod. soiled.
Front free endpaper torn out. Half-title page partially torn and theatrical photo
of Holmes’ actor pasted down thereon. Contents splitting between pp. 158/159;
about fair cond.  $15                   

6) Conan Doyle’s Best Books, P. F. Collier, NYC, ND, three volume set, each
bound in gray cloth with embossed design on front bd. Spines show wear,
corners a bit bumped & worn, sl. soiling; about gd+/vg each.    $25

7) The Demon Device, Putnam’s, NYC, 1979. Ex-lib. copy.        $5

8) The Doings of Raffles Haw, Lovell, Coryell & Co., NYC, 1891, pp. 199,
ads (6). Bds. worn & bumped, binding shaken.  $30

9) The Edge of the Unknown, Putnam’s, NYC, 1930, bce, pp. 220. Near fine
in clipped, vg+ dj.   $7.50

10) The Great Boer War, McClure, Phillips & Co., NYC, August 1902, later
printing, 8vo, pp. 478. Binding bumped, mod. soiling and quite shaken. Hinges
split. Fair/good condition. $35

11) The Green Flag & Other Stories, Collier, NYC, 1900, 8vo, pp. 384. Bds.
mod. scuffed & lightly soiled. Corners a bit bumped. Front hinge split. About
good/gd+ cond.    $7.50

12) His Last Bow / A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes, Hodder & Stoughton
(Toronto - Canadian edition), 1917, 8vo, pp. 308. Bds. mod. soiled, some light
rubbing, else gd+.  $40

13) The History of Spiritualism, two vols. Cassell, London, 1926, 1st ed., royal
8vo, pp.  xiii, 342, vii, 342. All hinges broken, consid. wear & soiling, about
fair/gd- each.    $50

14) The History of Spiritualism, facsimile of 1924 ed. [sic], Arno Press, NYC,
1975, 8vo, pp. 338. Very gd. in sl. scuffed, vg dj.   $25

15) The Hound of the Baskervilles, Morang, Toronto, 1902, 1st Cdn. ed. but
later printing (red cloth was first issue, plus ads at end), small 8vo, pp. 249.
Bound in slate blue cloth with white (?) lettering; bds. bumped scuffed &
somewhat soiled. Rear bd. crinkled. Binding shaken; else gd+ cond.     $25

16) The Hound of the Baskervilles, McClure, Phillips & Co., NYC, March,
1902, small 8vo, pp. 249, ads (8), 1st U.S. ed., later printing (lacks “Illustrated”
on title page). Hinges badly split, Open tears to front gutter by spine, consid.
wear & soiling, reading copy only.    $50                                   

17) The Hound of the Baskervilles, George Newnes, London, lacks
preliminary pages and title page, 8vo, pp. 359. Nine plates only, of 16 called
for. Very worn, bumped, with broken hinges, and penciling; reading copy only.  $50

18) The Land of Mist, A. L. Burt, NYC, 1926, small 8vo, 285, ads (3). Gilt
lettering to front bd. & spine rubbed, light wear & soiling; about gd+/vg.     $25

19) The Last Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, George Newnes, London, 1897,
small 8vo, corners bumped, light soiling to green cloth bds., binding stressed;
about gd+/vg-.   $40

20) The Last Galley, Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, NY, 1911, small
8vo, red dec. cloth, pp. 321. Corners bumped, bds. a bit rubbed & mod. soiled,
gd+ cond.   $30

21) The Lost World, Hodder & Stoughton, London, ND, small 8vo, pp. 319.
Hinges broken, some plates loose (not collated), bds. bumped & worn; reading
copy only.   $25

22) The Lost World, Hodder & Stoughton, NYC & London, 1912, small 8vo,
pp. 309, illustrated. Foredges of bds. water stained, bds. edge-worn, bumped &
scuffed, sl. cocked; good- copy.                     $50

23) The Lost World, Musson, Toronto, 1912, 1st Cdn. ed., small 8vo (similar
to Doran edition), pp. 309, illustrated. Bds. soiled, spine faded, bds. bumped,
occasional foxing to conts., good cond.           $20
       
24) The Maracot Deep, Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1929, 1st U.S. ed.,
small 8vo, pp. 307. Bds. a bit bumped & soiled; else vg in torn, creased,
chipped, soiled, fair dj.          $150

25) The Maracot Deep, John Murray, London, 1929, stated 1st ed., but from
“Murray’s Imperial Library”, thus not first printing (which should be in red
cloth) small 8vo in gray cloth, pp. 310, ads (22). Bds. bumped & lightly soiled;
gd+ cond.                        $35

26) My Friend The Murderer, Mershon Company, NYC, ND (owner’s
signature dated 1903), 12mo, pp. 187. Bds. quite bumped, worn & somewhat
soiled. Conts. age-toned; fair/gd- cond.   $25

27) The Mystery of Cloomber, R. F. Fenno & Co., NYC, 1895, 8vo, pp. 250.
Hinges completely broken and signatures beginning to separate from spine, bds.
soiled; reading copy.   $10

28) The New Revelation, George H. Doran, NYC, 1918, 1st U.S. ed., small
8vo, pp. 122. Wear to bd. edges, light soiling & rubbing, gd+ cond.      $35

29) Our American Adventure, Hodder and Stoughton, Toronto & London, ND,
8vo, pp. 205, illustrated, 1st Cdn. edition. Bds. broken and taped; poor reading
copy.           $25

30) Our Second American Adventure, Hodder and Stoughton, ND (1923), 1st
British ed., 8vo, pp. 250. Bds. scuffed, rubbed at edges and mod. soiled, hinges
weak; about gd- cond.         $150

31) Pheneas Speaks, The Psychic Press, London, ND (1926), 12mo, pp. 216,
ads (3). Bds. lightly soiled & rubbed; else gd+/vg cond.    $50
                                       
32) The Poison Belt, Hodder and Stoughton, Toronto, 1913, 1st Cdn. ed., Harry
Rountree illusts., small 8vo, pp. 199. Rear hinge partially broken, bds. lightly
bumped & soiled; about gd+ cond.      $125

33) The Poison Belt, Hodder and Stoughton; George H. Doran, NYC, 1913, 1st
American ed., small 8vo, pp. 252. Bds. lightly bumped & soiled; else vg cond. $125

34) The Return of Sherlock Holmes, Morang, Toronto, 1905, small 8vo,
illustrated, pp. 381. Bds. very worn, bumped & rubbed, spine slant, binding
shaken; fair cond.               $75

35) Round the Red Lamp, Methuen, London, 1920 reprint (first published
1894), small 12mo, pp. 224. Cheap printing, conts. age-toned, binding shaken,
bds. bumped & lightly worn; gd cond.        $7.50

36) The Stark-Munro Letters, D. Appleton and Co., NYC, 1895, illustrated,
small 8vo, pp. 385, ads (6). Bds. a bit spotted & bumped, else vg cond.     $50   

37) A Study in Scarlet, Werner, Chicago, small 8vo, pp. 232. Spine faded, bds.
bumped, some soiling, ffep removed, rear hinge cracking; just about good cond.   $25
 
38) Tales of Long Ago, John Murray, London, a title in “Murray’s Fiction
Library”, ND, 12mo, pp. 211, ads (4). Bds. worn, splitting at spine, binding
stressed, conts. age-toned, fair cond.      $10

39) Three of Them, John Murray, London, 1923, frontis., 12mo, pp. 99, ads (4).
Staining to bottom edge of bds., bds. sl. bumped; else g/vg in torn scuffed, mod.
soiled dj.              $90

40) Through the Magic Door, William Briggs, Toronto, illusts., 8vo, pp. vi,
274. Plate loose. Bds. quite spotted, bumped, spine has small split, front hinge
cracked, fair cond.            $75

41) The Valley of Fear, Hodder & Stoughton, Toronto, 1914, illustrated, small
8vo, pp. 320. Bds. damp marked at bottom, corners bumped, occasional light
soiling to conts., still a good copy.         $35

42) The Vital Message, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919, 1st Cdn. edition.,
12mo, illustrated, pp. viii, 148. Bds. scuffed & a bit worn, esp at spine; else
g/vg cond.                   $35

43) The Wanderings of a Spiritualist, Wm. Collins Sons, London & Glasgow,
1922, 12mo, pp. 307, re-bound in black buckram with spine label. Bds. a bit
scuffed & soiled, name stamp on ffep, conts. age-toned, gd+ cond. No record of
this publisher. First published by Hodder in 1921.    $25


Non-fiction books about Conan Doyle

44) John Dickson Carr, The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Harper, NYC,
1949, 1st edition, 8vo, pp. x, 304. Bds. sl. rubbed & soiled, else vg in clipped,
sl. chipped & torn gd/vg dj.      $10

45) Ivan Cooke (ed.), The Return of Arthur Conan Doyle, White Eagle
Publishing Trust, UK, 1956, 8vo, pp. x, 203, ad. Corners bumped, light soiling,
vg cond.        $7.50

46) Ivan Cooke (ed.), The Return of Arthur Conan Doyle, White Eagle
Publishing Trust, UK, 1968, 8vo, pp. viii, 203, ad, 2nd edition. Corners
bumped, light soiling, vg in sl. soiled, vg dj.    $10

47) Higham, Charles, The Adventures of Conan Doyle, Norton & Co., NYC,
1976, 8vo, pp. 368. Very gd. cond. in vg dj.       $7.50

48) Lamond, Rev. John, Arthur Conan Doyle / A Memoir, John Murray,
London, 1931, 8vo, pp. xiv, 310, ads (4). Very worn, ex-lib copy with usual
defects: reading copy only.      $25

49) Nordon, Pierre, Conan Doyle / A Biography, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
NYC, 1967, 1st American ed., 8vo, pp. 370. Very gd cond. in vg dj.      $10

50) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle / Centenary 1859-1959, John Murray, London,
1959, folio in dj, pp. 137.  $750


Doyle spoofs, take-offs and miscellany

51) Baker, Michael, The Doyle Diary, Paddington Press, NYC & London,
1978, oblong 8vo, pp. xxix, 91. Sl. musty, else vg in scuffed, sl. torn, fairly gd
dj.              $7.50

52) Doyle, Adrian Conan, Heaven Has Claws, John Murray, London, 1952, 1st
ed., 8vo, pp. 203. Bds. soiled, & edge-worn, gd cond. $7.50

53) Jeffers, H. Paul (ed.), The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions, Harper
& Row, NYC, 1978, 1st edition, 8vo, pp. 190. Ex-lib. copy in dj with all faults. $5

54) Menendez, Al, Sherlock Holmes Quiz book, Drake Publishers, NYC,
1978, 8vo, soft cover, pp. ix, 127. Light wear, g/vg cond. No listings for the
book on Abebooks.     $10

55) Meyer, Nicholas, The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, (two copies) E. P. Dutton,
NYC, 1974, bce, 8vo, pp. 172. Good plus cond. in somewhat worn, taped, gd-
dj. $5
               
56) Meyer, Nicholas, The West End Horror, (four copies) E. P. Dutton, NYC,
1976, bce, 8vo, pp. 176. $5
 

 
=================================================================================================
GREENFIELD BOOKS						
Member: ABAC/ILAB and						
The Ephemera Society of America					
===============================					
217 Academy Road,					
Winnipeg, MB R3M 0E2 Canada				
Voice: (204) 488-2023				
FAX: (204) 488-3508				
	
Visit our web site and search our entire inventory, check out photos of our latest acquisitions, or make a secure credit card payment for your purchase.  Web site: http://www.greenfieldbooks.com			
=================================================================================================