1. Sold
ALDINGTON, Richard. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA A Biographical Enquiry.
Illustrated with black-and-white photographs.
Collins London. 1955 1st edition, hb black
buck. 8vo, pp. 448. Slightest bumping to
bds., else in vg/nf cond. Dust jacket shows
minor chipping & sl. soiling; else good plus
cond. True first state, with errata slip
tipped-in at p. 332 (see O'Brien E192). (028696)
$25.00.
2. ASHER, Michael. LAWRENCE / THE
UNCROWNED KING OF ARABIA. Very sl.
bumped; else vg/nf in sl. scuff o/w vg+ dj, colour
photos, maps, Viking London. 1998 1st
edition, hb 8vo, pp. xix, 419. This volume
is from the library of a Lawrence scholar, and
he has annotated it with light pencil tick marks
to the margins. (028029) $20.00.
3. BRENT, Peter. T. E. LAWRENCE.
Very sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed &
soiled vg dj. Colour, b&w illustrations.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London. 1975 1st
edition, hb, larger 8vo, pp. 232. O'Brien E356.
A title in the "Great Lives" series, edited
by Elizabeth Longford. (028708) $12.50.
4. BROWN, Malcolm (ed.). THE LETTERS
OF T. E. LAWRENCE. Near fine cond. in
sl. scuffed & soil else vg+ dj. J. M. Dent
& Sons Ltd, London. 1988 1st edition, hb. Royal
8vo, pp. xxxi, 568. Drawing on previously unavailable
sources, Brown presents a wide
and fascinating range of holographic insights.
(028706) $25.00.
5. Sold BROWN, Malcolm and Julia Cave.
A
TOUCH OF GENIUS The Life of T. E.
Lawrence. Larger format pb - edges a bit
"thumbed", sl. soiled; else vg, with
black-and-white photographs. J. M. Dent &
Sons Ltd London. 1988 1st edition, wrappers
4to, pp. xii, 233. Drawing on previously unavailable
sources, Brown presents an
authentic portrait of the real Lawrence. (028711)
$12.50.
6. CLEMENTS, Frank. T. E. LAWRENCE
A Reader’s Guide. Near fine cond. in
price-clipped else nf dj. Archon Book Hamden,
Connecticut. 1973 1st American edition,
hb 8vo, pp. 208. A comprehensive listing
and description of everything written by and
about Lawrence Of Arabia (to 1972). (028715)
$50.00.
7. Doughty, Charles M. (Lawrence,
T. E., intro.). TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA.
Good+ to very good., b&w illustrations, maps.
Jonathan Cape London. 1930 Reprint, Hb
8vo, l, 690 pp. Complete and unabridged in one
volume. Introduction by T. E. Lawrence.
Lacks dust jacket. Pages 21 to 368 have a slight
but noticeable bend to the top corners.
Bookplate on front pastedown. Black cloth covers
show light to moderate shelf wear &
rubbing. Colour folding map at rear is torn and
repaired with magic tape which is just
barely starting to discolour. Other small tears
have been repaired with archival tape.
Overall, a very nice copy. (022564) $75.00.
8. “G”. ANNOTATIONS ON SOME
MINOR WRITINGS OF "T. E. LAWRENCE". Very sl. bumped & soiled; else
vg/nf in sl. rubbed o/w vg/nf dj. Frederick Carter frontispiece. Scholartis
Press, London.1935 1st edition, hb slim 12mo, pp. 28. This
is a limited dition of 500 copies, of which this is numbered #114. “G”
is John Gawsworth, i.e.,
Terence Ian Frytton Armstrong. O’Brien E077.
Boards slightly bowed. (027975) $100.00.
9. GARNETT, David (selected with a
Preface by). THE ESSENTIAL T. E. LAWRENCE.
Near fine cond. in sl. chipped, spine browned,
else vg dj. Photo frontispiece. E. P.
Dutton & Co. New York City. 1951 1st
Amer. ed., hb Small 8vo, pp. 328. An excellent
introduction to Lawrence through selections from
his correspondence and writings.
O'Brien A240. (028699) $35.00.
10. Sold [T. E. LAWRENCE] GARNETT, David (ed.). THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE. Illustrated by folding maps, b&w photos. Jonathan Cape London. 1938.1st edition, hb Royal 8vo, pp. 896. From O'Brien p.170: "E. M. Forster first attempted editing the letters for publication but gave up the effort. It was then undertaken by Garnett. This edition is the major collection, rivaled and supplemented only by the HOME LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE AND HIS BROTHERS (1954)." However, as Clements points out (Clements p. 35) "..to gain the utmost value the work should be used with LETTERS TO T. E. LAWRENCE." This is the first edition, first state, with the word "Baltic" on p. 182. (O'Brien A202). Bound in usual Cape brown buckram with small, neat, former owner's signature on ffep, else in very clean, tight - overall near fine condition. The dust jacket is a bit chipped at the top, especially the head of the spine, and shows some light soiling, but is otherwise in good plus condition. It has not been price-clipped. (028723) $75.00.
11. [T. E. LAWRENCE] GARNETT, David (ed.). THE LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE. With folding maps, b&w photos. Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, NY. 1939 1st Amer. ed., hb blue cloth 8vo, pp. 896. From O'Brien p. 170: "E. M. Forster first attempted editing the letters for publication but gave up the effort. It was then undertaken by Garnett. This edition is the major collection, rivaled and supplemented only by the HOME LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE AND HIS BROTHERS (1954)." However, as Clements points out (Clements p. 35) "...to gain the utmost value the work should be used with LETTERS TO T. E. LAWRENCE." This is the first American edition, published a year after the Jonathan Cape first English edition (O'Brien A204) Sl. wear to the boards, with some darkening to the eps, which are otherwise tight and unmarked. The contents show light age-toning to the margins. Overall, in vg condition. The dust jacket has not been price-clipped. It is considerably scuffed with chipping to edges and a 1/4" missing from the extreme top and bottom of the spine, and the rear top edge. Still in fair condition. (028724) $35.00.
12. Sold
GRAVES, Robert. LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS. Jonathan Cape London.
1927
1st edition, hb brown cloth Small 8vo,
pp. 454. With illustrations edited by Eric
Kennington, and maps by Herry Perry. This is
the first state of the first edition (see
O’Brien E030), with the publisher's tipped-in
advertising sheet following p. 448. The
front board shows light spotting near the top
and bottom right corner. A little off-setting
from the dust jacket to the eps, which are otherwise
clean and tight. The contents are
clean and tight, albeit very slightly age-toned.
Present is the very scarce dust jacket, with
photo of Lawrence on the front panel, and a price
of 7s 6d. on the inside front flap. The
jacket is chipped at edges, and shows some light
wear, and sl. soiling, but is otherwise
relatively clean. Overall, the book is in very
good condition, and the jacket in fair+
condition. (028695) $150.00.
13. Sold GRAVES, Robert. LAWRENCE
AND THE ARABS. Eric Kennington illustrations.
Jonathan Cape London. 1927 1st edition,
hb brown cloth. Small 8vo, lacks dj. pp. 454.
This volume is from the library of a Lawrence
scholar, who has annotated it with light
pencil markings and tick marks. This is a later
impression of the first edition (see O'Brien
E030), lacking the publisher's tipped-in advertising
sheet following p. 44. Boards
moderately scuffed and lightly soiled. Corners
bumped, bottom edges a bit rubbed. Slight
spine slant. Former owner's ink signature and
date to ffep, which has been off-set by old
newspaper clipping (ditto rep). Binding slightly
shaken, but still tight. Overall, still in
good, readable condition. (027973) $25.00.
14. Sold GRAVES, Richard Percival. LAWRENCE
OF ARABIA AND HIS WORLD. Bds. sl.
sunned at edges; else vg/nf in sl. scuff chipped
dj. Illustrated with black-and-white
photographs. Thames and Hudson London.1976
1st edition, hb cloth Small 4to, pp. 127.
O'Brien E359. With 98 illustrations and maps.
Written by the nephew of Robert Graves,
Lawrence's friend and biographer. (028703) $15.00.
15. Sold
[T. E. LAWRENCE] GRAVES, Robert and [Basil Henry] Liddell Hart. T. E.
LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS ROBERT GRAVES
& LIDDELL HART. Two
volume limited edition set, signed by both authors.
With frontispieces. Doubleday, Doran
& Company Garden City, NY. 1938 1st
Amer. ed., hb 8vo, pp. 187, 233. Subtitled:
"Information About Himself, in the Form of Letters,
Notes and Answers to Questions,
Edited with a Critical Commentary.". "These volumes,
published in editions of 500 each
in both England and America, are remarkable documents
showing Lawrence's intimate
work with two of his biographers. The letters,
manuscript commentary and corrections,
reveal the nature of information Lawrence supplied
and the interpretation he allowed the
authors to derive from it. These volumes expose
a process of biographical writing that is
rarely documented." (O'Brien p. 176). This is
the first American edition (O'Brien A214,
A215) of this limited edition work (Faber and
Faber published the first English edition in
the same year, and in the same format - Clements
p. 53). Each biographer has neatly
signed his name in ink on a preliminary page.
Both volumes are numbered 254/1,000.
Each shows sl. age-toning to the edge of the
boards. Otherwise, the books are in near fine
condition. Each is encased in a similar dust
jacket; which show sl. wear to corners, or
edges; otherwise each is in very good condition.
The slipcase is worn, mod. soil and
partially split, but still intact. (028726) $250.00.
17. Sold HOMER [SHAW, T. E. (T. E. Lawrence, aka Lawrence of Arabia - translator)].
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER Newly Translated
into English Prose. Embellished with
blue on white t.p. roundel. Oxford University
Press New York City. 1932 1st US edition,
hb blue buck. Royal 8vo, pp. 327. From
O'Brien (p. 123): "Inspired by reading
SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM, [Lawrence] was persuaded
by Bruce Rogers to
undertake a new translation of THE ODYSSEY. Begun
in 1928 and published in 1932, the
translation was undertaken during Lawrence's
free time, while he was serving in the
ranks. It was [first] published in a beautiful
edition of 530 copies.." This is the first state
of the first American edition of 1932 (O'Brien
A149, Duval 29, Clements p. 42), which
preceded the first English (trade) edition of
1935. O'Brien notes that there are subtle
differences between the first state and the four
later states of the first trade edition.
Additionally, of the few copies of this title
presently available for sale, most are the later
(1935) British OUP edition, which are incorrectly
identified as "first edition". A true first
state, first trade edition, of this book is rare,
indeed. Our copy shows sl. corner wear &
soiling, with a discrete bookseller's label neatly
pasted to the inside bottom of the rear
endpaper; else it is in vg to nf condition. The
dust jacket has a silver dollar-sized chunk
missing from the front panel, along with several
smaller pieces missing from the top of
the front panel and the spine, as well as some
light overall scuffing. Otherwise, it is in
fair to good- cond. (028693) $150.00.
18. Sold HOMER [SHAW, T. E. (T. E. Lawrence, aka Lawrence of Arabia - translator)].
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER Newly Translated
into English Prose. Embellished by gold
on black t.p. roundel. Oxford University Press,
London. 1935 1st UK edition, hb blue
buck. Royal 8vo, pp. 327. From O'Brien
(p. 123): "Inspired by reading SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM, [Lawrence] was persuaded to undertake
a new translation of THE
ODYSSEY. Begun in 1928 and published in 1932,
the translation was undertaken during
Lawrence's free time, while he was serving in
the ranks. It was [first] published in a
beautiful edition of 530 copies.." This is the
first state of the first English trade edition
(see O'Brien A144 and Duval 31), which followed
the first American (trade) edition of
1932. O'Brien notes that there are subtle differences
between the first state and the later
states of this edition. Our copy is sl. bumped
at the corners. The spine and outer edges of
the boards are sunned. The endpapers are clean
and tight. Overall, in very good to just
less than nf cond. The dust jacket has a top-to-bottom
crease on the front panel, several
closed tears, and some chipping. The original
price of 10s 6d. is present. Overall, in
about good minus condition. (028694) $60.00.
19. HYDE, H. Montgomery. SOLITARY
IN THE RANKS Lawrence of Arabia as Airman
and Private Soldier. Very sl. scuffed; else nf
cond. in sl. scuffed o/w nf dj,
black-and-white photographs. Atheneum New York
City. 1978 1st Amer. ed., hb 8vo,
pp. 288. O'Brien E374. With a foreward by Viscount
Trenchard (son of Sir
Hugh Trenchard). First edition published in England
in 1927. (028698) $17.50.
20. Sold JAMES, Lawrence. THE GOLDEN
WARRIOR The Life and Legend of Lawrence of
Arabia. Near fine cond. in near fine dj, maps,
b&w photographs. Weidenfeld & Nicolson
London. 1990 1st edition, hb. Royal 8vo, pp.
xii, 404. A biography "which penetrates and
overturns the mythology which surrounds [Lawrence]
but which is dispassionate ..
throughout". (028712) $30.00.
21.Sold JAMES, Lawrence. THE
GOLDEN WARRIOR The Life and Legend of Lawrence of
Arabia. Larger format pb - sl. "thumbed" &
scuffed; else vg+, maps, b&w photos. Abacus
London. 1995. Wrappers, 8vo, pp. xx, 508.
A brutal and often unflattering biography of
T. E. Lawrence. Revised and updated from the
1993 hard cover edition. (027979) $10.00.
22. KNIGHTLEY, Phillip and Colin Simpson.
THE
SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE
OF ARABIA. Very sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf
in sl. scuffed & soiled vg dj, illustrated with
black-and-white photographs. Thomas Nelson and
Sons London. 1969, 1st edition, hb
8vo, pp. x, 293. O'Brien E302. Slight browning
to page edges (from age), common with
this book. (028709) $15.00.
23. KNIGHTLEY, Phillip &
Colin Simpson. THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF
ARABIA. Minor bumping to spine ends, else
nf in vg+ dj (minor edge wear), b&w photos
and illustrations. McGraw-Hill New York.
1970 1st US Hb 8vo, xiv, 333 pp. T.E.
Lawrence's career as a British intelligence officer
in the Middle East. (020454) $10.00.
24. Sold
LAWRENCE, A. W. (ed.). LETTERS TO T. E. LAWRENCE. Near fine cond.
in
spine sunned, very sl. chipped else vg dj, facsimiles
of signatures. Jonathan Cape
London. 1962 1st edition, hb, 8vo, pp. 216. Published
to correct the inadequate or
mistaken portrayals of his brother in books and
on the stage (Clements, p. 104). With
errata slip tipped-in at p. 105. This is the
rare first state book and dust jacket, the latter
reproducing the "troublesome" (as described by
O'Brien p. 381) letter from Augustus
John asking Lawrence about his views on sex.
O'Brien E251, Clements p.103. (028718)
$150.00.
25. Sold LAWRENCE, A. W. (editor). T.
E. LAWRENCE BY HIS FRIENDS. Illustrated with
black-and-white photographs. Doubleday, Doran
& Company New York City. 1937 1st
Amer. ed., hb brown buck. Royal 8vo, pp.
xiv, 538. Slightest shelf wear; else vg to nf
cond. in sl. chipped dust jacket with one small
closed tear, o/w g/vg (not price-clipped).
"This collection consists of a series of impressions
by people who knew Lawrence
personally and who were invited to write objectively
about that aspect of him which they
knew best." (Clements p. 104). O'Brien E109 identifies
this as the first American edition.
(028686) $60.00.
26. Sold
LAWRENCE, T. E. CRUSADER CASTLES. Two volume set, uniformly bound
in
1/2 red morocco, in slipcases, with maps, plans,
b&w photographs. The Golden Cockerel
Press London. 1936 1st edition, hb, 4to.
"This work represents the thesis which gained
Lawrence a first-class honours degree in History
[at Oxford University]. The scope of the
thesis was defined as 'The influence of the Crusades
on European Military Architecture
to the end of the Twelfth Century'. It is the
result of visits made by Lawrence to nearly all
of the important castles in England and Wales,
France, Syria and Northern Palestine
between 1906 and 1909." (Clements p. 27). It
is presented in two volumes. Volume I
contains The Thesis, volume II contains The Letters
(which Lawrence wrote to his
mother and, whilst never intended for publication,
are printed as a companion volume to
the thesis "as it was felt they would add interest
to the main work." - Clements p. 28).
Volume I also contains a separate envelope of
two print folded maps: one of Syria and
one of Palestine. Published as the first of the
Golden Cockerel volumes of Lawrence's "literary remains". Both volumes
printed in a limited edition of 1,000, of which this is number 745, and
bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in half red morocco over cream
buckram
boards. Printed on mould-made paper, t.e.g. Each
volume shows light staining to the
cloth binding adjoining the leather - probably
an unavoidable occurrence over the years
and common to all copies of this work. Otherwise,
the binding is fine, and the contents
are pristine. The folding boards, bound in buckram,
and to protect the books, show sl.
wear and soiling, but are in vg/nf condition.
The half leather slipcases are mod. worn at
extremities, but otherwise in good condition.
O'Brien
A188/189. (028735) $1,250.00.
27. Sold LAWRENCE. T. E. THE DIARY OF
T. E. LAWRENCE. Illustrated with b&w
photographs. Corvinus Press 1937, hb
folio. In 1911, Lawrence made a walking tour to
Horran, Urfa, Biredjik, Tell Basher and Aleppo
in about a month. "The journey was
really concerned with his interests in the castles
of the area. The diary was a pencil
record kept in a canvas-bound notebook and has
been reprinted with minor editing and
footnotes by A. W. Lawrence. The diary is a day-to-day
record of the journey, containing
details of the various castles visit the villages,
his food and, above all, the people."
(Clements p. 29). O'Brien describes this publication
(p. 164) as "the most ambitious and
handsome volume published by the Corvinus Press",
in an edition limited to 203 copies,
of which this is copy 139. The book is unpaginated
with "photographs at the end of the
volume taken by the author during the time this
diary was being written and many of
them are referred to in the text." Printed on
parchment substitute paper, and bound in
mottled boards, with brown leather spine, showing
gilt lettering and rules. Boxed as
issued. The book is in superb condition, the
only apparent flaws being a slight nick to the
leather spine, above the letter "R" of "Diary",
and a slight bump to the bottom corners.
Otherwise, the volume is exquisite. The large
clamshell box shows perhaps a trifling
amount of soiling and rubbing, but is in near
fine condition, nonetheless. (028734)
$2,000.00
28. LAWRENCE, T. E. [Introduction
by A. W. Lawrence]. MEN IN PRINT Essays in
Literary Criticism. Printed by Christopher Sanders
and Owen Rutter at the Press. The
Golden Cockerel Press London. 1940 1st
edition, hb. Slim 4to, pp. 59. With
reviews and criticisms of the work of James Elroy
Flecker, D. H. Lawrence, H. G. Wells,
Henry Williamson and others. Printed on Arnold's
mould-made paper, in an edition of
500 numbered copies, of which this is number
203. Bound (by Sangorski and Sutcliffe,
London) in quarter morocco over cream cloth,
with raised bands and gilt lettering to
spine, t.e.g. (O'Brien A229). Some light soiling
to cloth of boards, sl. bumping to corners,
minor foxing to foredges and eps, spine sl. sunned;
else in vg/nf condition. (028732)
$350.00.
29. LAWRENCE, T. E. [writing as 352087
A/c ROSS]. THE MINT Day-Book of
The R. A. F. Depot betwen August and December,
1922, With Later Notes. Limited
edition, numbered 1933/2000, in slipcase. Jonathan
Cape London. 1955 1st edition, hb
4to, pp. 206. With an introduction by his brother,
A. W. Lawrence. "The book gives a
picture of barrack-room life in the RAF and in
particular Lawrence's reaction to his
change in environment and status." "At Lawrence's
request, publication was withheld
until after 1950.." (Clements pp. 38-39). This
is the first English edition (limited issue -
see O'Brien A172), published at approximately
the same time (February, 1955) as the
first English unlimited edition, and contains
the partially expurgated text (by which is
meant that "objectionable" words have been omitted
from the text, leaving blank spaces -
the words were restored in the 1973 definitive
edition). It is numbered 1933 of 2000
copies and is bound in blue buckram, with a dark
blue pigskin spine, blue and white
marbled endpapers, and t.e.g. It is encased in
a scuffed and mod. soiled slipcase, which is
otherwise intact and in quite good condition.
The book itself shows very sl. rubbing to
the corners of the boards but is otherwise in
near fine condition. (028728) $300.00.
30. LAWRENCE, T. E. (352087 A/c ROSS).
THE
MINT Notes Made in The R. A. F.
Depot betwen August and December, 1922, and at
Cadet College in 1925. Limited
edition, numbered 658/1000, in slipcase. Doubleday
& Company Garden City, NY. 1955
1st American edition, hb 4to, pp. 206. "Regrouped
and Copied in 1927 and 1928 at
Aircraft Depot, Karachi." With an introduction
by his brother, A. W. Lawrence. "The
book gives a picture of barrack-room life in
the RAF and in particular Lawrence's
reaction to his change in environment and status."
"At Lawrence's request, publication
was withheld until after 1950.." (Clements pp.
38-39). This is actually the second
American edition (O'Brien A168), after the 1936
edition of 50 copies issued to acquire
American copyright (and offered for sale at $500,000
each! - O'Brien A166). Published at
approximately the same time (February, 1955)
as the first English unlimited edition, it
contains the partially expurgated text (by which
is meant that "objectionable" words have
been omitted from the text, leaving blank spaces
- the words were restored in the 1973
definitive edition). It is numbered 658 of 1000
copies and is bound in blue cloth with gilt
lettering to the front board and spine. It is
encased in a scuffed and mod. sunned
slipcase, which is otherwise intact and in quite
good condition. The book itself is in near
fine condition. (028729) $150.00.
31. LAWRENCE, T. E. [writing as 352087
A/c ROSS]. THE MINT Day-Book of
The R. A. F. Depot betwen August and December,
1922, With Later Notes.
Jonathan Cape London. 1955 1st edition,
hb blue buck. 4to, pp. 206. With an
introduction by his brother, A. W. Lawrence.
"The book gives a picture of barrack-room
life in the RAF and in particular Lawrence's
reaction to his change in environment and
status." "At Lawrence's request, publication
was withheld until after 1950.." (Clements
pp. 38-39). This is the first English edition
(O'Brien A173), published at approximately
the same time (February, 1955) as the limited
issue, and contains the partially expurgated
text (by which is meant that "objectionable"
words have been omitted from the text,
leaving blank spaces- the words were restored
in the 1973 definitive edition). The book is
bound in blue buckram, with the top edge stained
blue, and plain eps. This copy shows
very sl. wear to the tail of the spine and corners
of bds. There is a shadow of a paper clip
stain to the rear endpaper, where the clip had
been affixed to the inside rear dj flap. There
is also a small pen mark, or scribble, to the
front pastedown. Save those minor flaws, the
book is in very good to near fine condition.
The dust jacket shows the original published
price, and is somewhat soil or darkened at the
edges, with a few small closed tears.
Otherwise, it is in good plus condition. (028727)
$75.00.
32.sold LAWRENCE, T. E. (edited
by A. W. Lawrence). ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY.
Illustrated with author's b&w photographs.
Williams and Norgate Ltd. London. 1939 1st
edition, hb tan buckram 8vo, pp. xii, 291.
From the dust jacket flap: "The first part of
this book contains all the hitherto uncollected
writings by Lawrence about the East. In
addition, the book contains the full text of
the suppressed Introductory Chapter to SEVEN
PILLARS OF WISDOM; a series of character sketches
of the Arabs; [and various other
writings]. The second part of the book contains
over 100 remarkable and mostly
unpublished photographs taken by Lawrence during
the Revolt in the Desert. The
author's brother, Mr. A. W. Lawrence, contributes
Introductory and other notes. Bound in
tan buckram with gilt lettering to spine. The
boards are slightly bumped at the bottom
edges, and the spine is sl. lightened (as appears
inevitable with this book from this
publisher). The endpapers are clean and unmarked.
The foredges of the text pages show
some age-spotting, but nothing untoward. Overall,
the book is in very good to near fine
condition. The dust jacket (seldom seen in any
condition) is in remarkable condition. It
has not been price-clipped and is slightly creased
to the top of the spine; else it is in
clean, bright, near fine condition. With p. 16
minus "1" as called for in O'Brien A221,
and indicating first state printing. (027969)
$250.00.
33. LAWRENCE, T. E. (edited by A.
W. Lawrence). ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY.
Illustrated with author's b&w photographs.
E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. New York City. 1940
1st American ed., hb buckram 8vo, pp. xii,
291. From the dust jacket flap: "..this book
contains all the hitherto uncollected writings
by Lawrence about the East [as well as] the
full text of the suppressed Introductory Chapter
to SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM; a
series of character sketches of the Arabs; ..
[and various other writings]. The second part
of the book contains over 100 remarkable and
mostly unpublished photographs taken by
Lawrence during the Revolt in the Desert.. The
author's brother, Mr. A. W. Lawrence,
contributes Introductory and other notes. Bound
in rust-colored buckram with gilt
lettering to spine. The boards are slightly bumped
at the bottom edges, and there is sl.
soiling to the foredges. A publisher's review
slip is laid-in loose. The dust jacket (seldom
seen in any condition) is sunned to the spine,
and mod. soil with sl. chipping and
creasing; else in good plus condition (with original
price intact). O'Brien A224 indicates
that there are two states of the dust jacket
but does not provide the means to identify the
states, indicating only that the price of $3.00
is to be present (which it is on this dust
jacket). See also Clements pp. 42-43. (028689)
$125.00.
34. 'LAWRENCE, T. E.'. REVOLT IN
THE DESERT. With16 color plates, folding map.
George H. Doran Company New York City.
1927. hb 4to, pp. xvi, 335. REVOLT IN
THE DESERT is an abridgment of THE SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM. It was the only
version available to the general public until
the 1935 edition of THE SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM was issued for general circulation.
The book was an instant success
(Clements pp. 44-45). This is the first American
edition (large paper, limited issue)
released at about the same time as the first
American unlimited edition (O'Brien A105). It
is bound in blue buckram, with a brown leather
spine label and dark blue endpapers,
t.e.g. The slipcase is not present. This is copy
number 240 of a total printing of 250
copies. Present is the remarkable coloured Eric
Kennington frontispiece portrait of
Lawrence, plus 17 other plates (10 in colour,
7 b&w), with a coloured folding map at the
rear of the book. The book is sl. rubbed at corners,
with sl. evidence of rubbing to the
edges of the leather spine label. The hinges
are tight and the eps are clean, save that the
rear pastedown is a little wrinkled apparently
due to a slight binding irregularity. The contents are a trifle age-toned.
All in all, the book is in very good, or better, condition. (028730) $950.00.
35. Sold 'LAWRENCE, T. E.'. REVOLT IN
THE DESERT. With 16 plates and a folding map.
Jonathan Cape London. 1927 1st edition,
hb tan buckram Royal 8vo, pp. 446. Bds. sl.
bump spine a bit wrinkled former owner's date
& sign. on ffep; else vg in torn, mod. soil
still fair/gd- dj. REVOLT IN THE DESERT is an
abridgment of THE SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM. It was the only version available
to the general public until the 1935
edition of THE SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM was issued
for general circulation. The
book was an instant success (Clements pp. 44-45).
This is the first trade edition after the
limited edition published the same year. The
prospectus for Doughty's TRAVELS IN
ARABIA DESERTA is tipped-in following page 434.
Publisher's post card laid-in loose.
(Elizabeth Duval bibliography #21) (O'Brien A102
identifies this as a review copy -
otherwise identical to the trade edition, save
for the lack of top edge staining). (028687)
$150.00.
36. Sold
'LAWRENCE, T. E.'. REVOLT IN THE DESERT. With 16 plates and a folding
map.
George H. Doran Company New York City.
1927, 1st American edition, hb. Royal 8vo,
pp. xvi, 335. Bds. sl. bumped else in vg/nf cond.
The dust jacket is mod. chipped with
minor edge wear and several closed tears; o/w
gd-. The first American trade edition,
published at the same time as the Jonathan Cape
first British trade edition, both after the
limited edition published the same year. Issued
in dull pink cloth. The dust jacket shows
original retail price ($3.00). Folding map at
rear is flawless. (Elizabeth Duval
bibliography #23. O'Brien A107 identifies this
as the true first state, first American
edition). (028688) $50.00.
37.Sold 'LAWRENCE, T. E.'. REVOLT IN
THE DESERT. Illustrated with16 plates, folding
map. Jonathan Cape London. 1927, 4th impression,
hb tan buckram royal 8vo, no dj. pp.
446. Spine a bit sunned, bds. sl. bumped a bit
scuff with some light soiling to bds. Ffep
penciled; else conts. clean: vg cond. (028028)
$25.00.
38. LAWRENCE, T. E. [Foreward by A.
W. Lawrence]. SECRET DESPATCHES
FROM ARABIA by T. E. Lawrence Published
by Permission of the Foreign Office. Illustrated by photo frontispiece.
The Golden Cockerel Press London. hb 4to, pp. 173. "In his
foreward to this collection, A. W. Lawrence states that this material was
included in the
'Arab Bulletin', which was issued in Cairo from
6 June 1916 to 6 December 1918. The
'Arab Bulletin' was the secret intelligence summary
of the Arab Bureau and represents
various reports collected by the members of the
bureau [including Lawrence].. The
collection includes Lawrence's thoughts on the
treatment of the Arabs by British officers,
entitled 'Twenty-Seven Articles', designed to
act as a guide 'for beginners in the Arab
armies.'" (Clements p. 46). Printed on Arnold's
mould-made paper in an edition of 1,000,
of which this is copy number 580, and bound (by
Sangorski and Sutcliffe) in quarter
niger morocco, over cream cloth boards. This
copy shows darkening to the edges of the
bds., very sl. scuffing to the leather, quite
a bit of foxing to the eps, and light occasional
foxing to the contents. Overall, in very good
condition, notwithstanding. (028733)
$650.00.
39. Sold
LAWRENCE, T. E., SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM A Triumph. Illustrated
with
drawings and maps. Jonathan Cape London.
1935 1st trade edition, hb buckram Large
4to, pp. 672. With elegant engraved bookplate
of Clayton W. McCall on front pastedown.
Printed at the Alden Press, Oxford, and published
at 30s in July, 1935 in an initial
printing of 60,000 copies; with 47 plates (mainly
by Kennington, who supervised the
reproduction of the illustrations for this edition),
and four folding maps. Bound in dark
brown buckram with top edge stained brown. First
published by Lawrence himself in an
extravagant subscribers' edition in 1926, this
is the first issue of the first trade edition of this historic book, bearing
the in correct pagination of the linecut of Kennington's illustration for
"A Forced Landing" (O'Brien A042 - see also Duval [12]), which was corrected
for all later impressions. Thirteen further impressions of this book were
produced by Cape between 1935 and April, 1939. True first printings (such
as this) of the first English trade edition are relatively scarce, even
more so in the original dust jacket. Our copy is clean, tight, unmarked
and apparently unread. The maps and illustrations are fine. The corners
of the book are slightly bump (which is unavoidable with such a large,
heavy, book when handled over the years),but the binding is otherwise clean
and tight. Overall, in near fine condition. The jacket has not been price-clipped
and is sl. creased at the spine and the folds, with very light chipping
at the edges; else in very good condition. In sum, this is an exceptional
copy. (028720) $250.00.
40. Sold LAWRENCE, T. E., SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM. Illustrated by maps, b&w
photos, portraits. Jonathan Cape, London.
August, 1935, 2nd printing, hb tan buckram
Thick 4to, pp. 672. This is the second printing
of the first edition issued for general
publication after the privately printed 1926
edition. This volume is from the library of
Sedley A. S. Wells, a Lawrence scholar who, prior
to his death, was working on an
extensive biography of Lawrence. This is his
working copy, extensively annotated in
pencil with his (Wells') notes, marginal comments,
and references. It is still encased in
the original dust jacket, with 30 shillings price
intact, although the jacket is now stained,
creased, worn and mod. soiled (else about
fair). The book itself is a bit bumped at the
edges of the boards, and the boards are slightly
bowed (not uncommon), but otherwise
(with the exception of the interlineations),
the book is clean, tight, and in very good
condition. It remains a unique, and interesting,
copy of Lawrence's most famous work,
and of particular interest to those who, themselves,
wish to study the life of this
enigmatic man. (028007) $150.00.
41. Sold LAWRENCE, T. E., SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM A Triumph. Illustrated with
drawings and maps. Doubleday, Doran & Company
Garden City, New York. 1935.1st
American edition, hb buckram. Large 4to,
pp. 672. This is the first American trade
edition, in the first state, with a third state
dust jacket (O'Brien A054). With 47 plates
(mainly by Kennington, who supervised the reproduction
of the illustrations for this
edition), and four folding maps. Bound in gray
brown buckram with top edge stained
brown. First published by Lawrence himself in
an extravagant subscribers' edition in
1926. Lawrence's American publisher, George Doran,
obtained the sheets for 22 copies
and published them himself, personally signing
each copy. Lawrence commented that
"..the American thing, whose only merit is rarity.
All the text is there. Only it is ugly."
(O'Brien p. 56). There was also a limited edition
of 750 copies issued by Doubleday,
Doran in 1935. True first printings (such as
this) of the first American trade edition are
relatively scarce, even more so in a decent dust
jacket. Our copy shows slight bumping to
the corners, with a slight pulling to the top
and bottom of the spine, which is itself a bit
worn. There is some age-toning to the margins
of the contents and to the eps. The binding
is otherwise clean and tight, and the contents
unmarked. Overall, in very good condition.
The jacket is quite heavily chipped and torn
at edges, with mod. darkening from age.
Otherwise intact and in fair condition. (028721)
$75.00.
42. sold LAWRENCE, T. E., SEVEN PILLARS
OF WISDOM A Triumph. Sl. bumped &
soiled; else vg in sl. chipped and soiled, o/w
g/vg dj. Illustrated with drawings and maps.
Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City,
New York. 1938, hb buckram Thick 4to, pp.
672. The "de luxe edition", but a later printing.
Somewhat smaller than the 1935 first
American trade edition (O'Brien A060). Former
owner's name stamp on ffep. Rear hinge
sl. stressed but not split. Dust jacket not price-clipped.
(028722) $35.00.
43. sold LE CORBEAU, Adrien (translated
from the French by T. E. Lawrence, using the
nom-de-plume J. H. Ross). THE FOREST GIANT.
Agnes Miller Parker engravings.
Jonathan Cape London. 1955 1st illustrated
edition, hb cloth 12mo, pp. 159. Corners of
bds. very sl. bumped & worn, sl. soiling,
else vg in sl. chipped sunned o/w good+ dj.
O'Brien A095. Duval [18]. "By his own request
Lawrence was given the French work, 'Le
Gigantesque’ to translate soon after his expulsion
from the RAF and re-enlistment in the
Tank Corps in 1923 [as John Hulme Ross]. He appears
to have been motivated both by a
need for funds and by the wish to fill his free
time. He used much freedom in the
translation and it can best be described as a
'loose' translation" (O'Brien p. 88). It was first
published by Cape in 1924, and re-published by
the same publisher in 1935 as an
illustrated edition with the exquisite woodcuts
of Agnes Miller Parker, and with a new
publisher's note and dedication. Copies are occasionally
seen, often without mention of
the true identity of the translator. Any decent
copy, in dust jacket, is particularly scarce.
(028714) $50.00.
44. LIDDELL HART, B. H., COLONEL
LAWRENCE [OF ARABIA] The Man Behind
the Legend. Some bumping & edge wear, some
pencil notation in text, about g+, b&w
photos and maps. Halcyon House New York.
1937. Reprint, 8vo, no dj, ix, 406 pp.
Notes by previous owner on ffep and verso of
frontispiece. (020459) $25.00.
45. LIDDELL HART, B. H., LAWRENCE
OF ARABIA. Larger format pb - corners sl.
rolled, sl. soiling; else vg. With maps, b&w
photos. Da Capo, New York City. ND (1989)
reprint, wrappers 8vo, pp. ix, 406. An
unabridged republication of the 1935 New York
edition originally entitled COLONEL LAWRENCE
The Man Behind the Legend.
(028707) $7.50.
46. Sold
MACK, John E. A PRINCE OF OUR DISORDER The Life of T. E. Lawrence.
Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. chipped scuffed
o/w vg dj, map eps, b&w photographs,
Biography. Little, Brown and Company Boston.1976
1st edition, hb cloth Royal 8vo, pp.
xxviii, 561. O'Brien E353. (028713) $20.00.
47. Sold MOUSA, Suleiman. T. E. LAWRENCE
An Arab View. Sl. wear to base of bds., else
vg/nf in sl. edge-worn, o/w vg dj, maps. Oxford
University Press London. 1966 1st
edition, hb 8vo, pp. x, 301. This work
is the first full-length study of Lawrence by an
Arab. This is the first English language edition.
O'Brien E256. "Valuable for the
viewpoint which it seeks to put forward, the
bibliography of Western and Arabic sources,
and the analytical comment from [Lawrence's brother]
A. W. Lawrence." (Clements p.
194). (028719) $35.00.
48. Sold RICHARDS, Vyvyan. PORTRAIT
OF T. E. LAWRENCE. Foredges sl. soiled; else
vg/nf in scuff sl. chipped gd+ dj, maps, b&w
photographs. Jonathan Cape London.
November, 1936, hb blue cloth. Small 8vo, pp.
255. This volume is from the library of a
Lawrence scholar, who has annotated it with light
pencil markings and tick marks. This
is the first edition, second printing (which
came out four months after the first issue).
Scarce in dust jacket (with original price intact).)
(027972) $50.00.
49. Sold SMITH, Clare Sydney. THE GOLDEN
REIGN The Story of my Friendship with
“Lawrence of Arabia". Illustrated by 25 b&w
photo plates. Cassell and Company
London. 1940 1st edition, hb cloth 8vo,
good dj. pp. vii, 252. Boards sl. bowed but very
clean, foredges a bit spotted minor off-setting
to endpapers; else vg in sl. scuffed chipped
dj. With a foreward by the mother of Lawrence
of Arabia. Primarily an account of the
time Lawrence spent under the command of the
author's husband at Mount Batten; with
many unique photographs. This book is from the
library of a Lawrence scholar, and he
has annotated it throughout with light pencil
notes, and marginal tick marks. (028010)
$225.00.
49. Sold
STEWART, Desmond. T. E. LAWRENCE. Very sl. soiling; else vg+/nf
in sl. scuffed
& edge-worn, vg dj, black-and-white photographs.
Harper & Row New York City. 1977
1st Amer. ed., hb cloth. Royal 8vo, pp.
xii, 352. O'Brien E370. (028702) $12.50.
50. sold [T. E. LAWRENCE] Foreward and
Running Commentary by H. S. Ede. SHAW -
EDE T. E. Lawrence’s Letters to H. S.
Ede 1927-1935. Printed by Christopher Sanders
and Owen Rutter at the Press. The Golden Cockerel
Press London. 1942 1st edition, hb.
Slim 4to, pp. 62. Originally asked by A. W. Lawrence
to contribute to T. E. LAWRENCE
BY HIS FRIENDS, Ede offered these letters instead.
"A great deal of the correspondence
is concerned with criticism of Ede's work and
Lawrence's responses to Ede's observations
on his own work. The letters also provide an
insight into Lawrence's life in the RAF and
his life in general." (Clements p. 52) Only six
of these letters appear in Garnett's THE
LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE. Printed on Arnold's
mould-made paper, in an edition of
500 numbered copies, of which this is number
394. Bound (by Sangorski and Sutcliffe,
London) in quarter morocco over cream cloth,
with raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. (O'Brien A234). Some
light soiling to cloth of boards, sl. bumping to corners, minor foxing
to foredges and eps; else in vg/nf condition. (028731) $375.00.
51. Sold
[T. E. LAWRENCE]. THE HOME LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE AND HIS
BROTHERS. Illustrated by b&w photos
& illustrations. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK.
1954 1st edition, hb blue cloth Royal 8vo,
pp. xivi, 731. Bds. sl. rubbed at edges & sl.
soiled; else vg in mod. chipped, sl. scuffed
& soiled, else good plus dust jacket. (O'Brien
A246). "This collection of letters, edited by
his brother M. R. Lawrence, supplements the
David Garnett collection of 1938. The letters
of his brothers Frank and Will, both of
whom died in the First World War, are also included.
The whole reflects what was a truly
remarkable family." (O'Brien p. 204; also Clements
p. 33). (028725) $150.00.
52. Sold TABACHNICK, Stephen E. & Christopher
Matheson. IMAGES OF LAWRENCE.
Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed; else vg/nf dj,
black-and-white photographs. Jonathan Cape
London. 1988 1st edition, hb 4to, pp. 176.
An excellent summary of the various accounts
of Lawrence's life. (028704) $35.00.
53. sold THOMAS, Bertram [with a foreward
by Colonel T. E. Lawrence]. ARABIA FELIX
Across the "Empty Quarter" of Arabia. With maps
and b&w photographs. Charles
Scribner's Sons New York City. 1932.1st
edition, hb Royal 8vo, pp. xxix, 397. With an
Appendix by Sir Arthur Keith, and 56 b&w
photos on coated paper, printed on one side
only. Lawrence's third and last introductory
essay is this foreward to Thomas's book of
the first crossing by a European of the Empty
Quarter of Arabia Felix. Lawrence admired
the feat and wrote the foreward with the aid
of George Bernard Shaw (O'Brien p. 133,
also Clements p. 69). This is the first edition,
first state (O'Brien A157). Sl. smudge to
base of spine, bds. very sl. bumped at corners
& very sl. soil conts. sl. age-toned, folding
map at rear in exceptionally good cond. Overall,
the book is in very good to just less than
near fine cond. The dust jacket has several small
chunks missing from the head and tail
of the spine and is lightly creased and chipped
to the edges. The price has not been
clipped. Overall, in about good plus condition.)
(028716) $150.00.
54. THOMAS, Lowell. THE BOYS' LIFE
OF COLONEL LAWRENCE. Minor edge
wear & soiling to bds., sl. shaken; else
good+ cond., map, b&w photographs. The
Century Company New York City. 1927 2nd
printing, hb cloth Larger 12mo, no dj. pp.
293. (O'Brien E023). Neat former owner's ink
name and address on ffep. (028697)
$15.00.
55. THOMAS, Lowell. WITH LAWRENCE
IN ARABIA. Foredge of front bd. nick eps.
sunned; else in vg/nf cond., black-and-white
photographs. The Century Company 1924
1st edition, hb brown buck. 8vo, pp. xiv, 408.
SIGNED by the author in ink on the ffep.
Piece torn from the front inside flap of dj,
which is o/w chipped but in good cond. A
volume in the Star Library of books, albeit a
new title and hence, a first edition. Title
page identifies publisher as Garden City Publishing
Company, of Garden City, New
York; copyright page indicates copyright claimed
by The Century Company. All subsequent
editions of this book acknowledge the Century
Company as the copyright holder, or
publisher. In Britain, the book was published
by Hutchinson. Clements notes that "A
copy of this work, which Lawrence had given to
a friend, T. E. Willis, was offered for
sale at Sothebys in December, 1971. It contained
annotations by Lawrence, some of
which were initialed. All of the comments point
to inaccuracies in the text, and the
longest initialed note gives the reason why Thomas's
account of his first meeting with
Lawrence is untrue" (pp. 119-120). (028691) $200.00.
56. THOMAS, Lowell. WITH LAWRENCE
IN ARABIA. Rear bd. sl. soiled; else vg+ in
sl. chipped price-clipped dj, black-and-white
photographs. Doubleday & Company New
York City. 1967. hb 8vo, g/vg dj. pp. xxx,
320. The enlarged edition of the original 1924
edition, with a long new introduction, and a
report on the men around Lawrence. A
volume in the Star Library of books, albeit a
new title and hence, a first edition. Title
page identifies publisher as Garden City Publishing
Company, of Garden City, New York;
copyright page indicates copyright claimed by
The Century Company. All subsequent
editions of this book acknowledge the Century
Company as the copyright holder, or
publisher. (028692) $15.00.
57. WEINTRAUB, Stanley & Rodelle
Weintraub. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA The
Literary Impulse. Corners sl. bumped; else vg/nf
in sl. scuff o/w vg dj. Louisiana State
Univ. Press Baton Rouge, LA. 1975 1st edition,
hb cloth Small 8vo, pp. xv, 175. The
first book-length study of Lawrence as a writer.
With a selected bibliography. O'Brien
E346. (028705) $20.00.
58. WILLIAMSON, Henry. GENIUS OF
FRIENDSHIP / T. E. LAWRENCE. Sl.
edgewear to bds., foxing to eps & foredges;
else vg in dj. Faber & Faber Limited
London. November, 1941 1st edition, hb cloth.
Tall, slim 8vo, pp. 78. The dust jacket is
somewhat sunned & lightly chipped & soiled;
else in good plus condition (not
price-clipped). (028690) $50.00.
59. Sold WILLIAMSON, Henry. GENIUS
OF FRIENDSHIP / T. E. LAWRENCE. Bds. sl.
soiled & bowed; else vg in sunned,
torn, still good dj. Faber & Faber Limited London.
December, 1941. hb cloth. Tall, slim 8vo, pp.
78. This is a first edition, second printing
(printed one month after the first issue). Some
light penciling to contents. (027971)
$35.00.
60. Sold
[T. E. LAWRENCE] WILSON, J. M. (ed.) with a preface by C. Day Lewis.
MINORITIES. Near fine cond. in nf dj.
With photo frontispiece. Jonathan Cape London.
1971 1st edition, hb 8vo, pp. 272. An anthology
of poetry that appealed to Lawrence and
which was collected by him between 1919 and 1927.
O'Brien A258. (028710) $75.00.
61. sold WILSON, Jeremy. LAWRENCE OF
ARABIA The Authorised Biography of T. E.
Lawrence. Bds. a bit bumped, pencil ticks to
contents; else vg+ in g/vg dj, maps,
black-&-white photos. Heinemann London.1989
1st edition, hb Very thick 8vo, pp. xi,
1188. This book is from the library of a Lawrence
scholar, who has annotated with light
pencil notes, and tick marks throughout. (028011)
$25.00.
62. sold WILSON, Jeremy. T. E. LAWRENCE.
Sl. spine slant; sl. edge wear to card covers;
else vg/nf, colour, b&w illustrations. National
Portrait Gallery London. 1988 1st edition,
4to, pp. viii, 248. A soft cover catalog published
for the Lawrence exhibition at the
National Portrait Gallery Dec. 9, 1988 to March
12, 1989. (028700) $75.00.
63. sold WOOLLEY, C. Leonard and T. E.
Lawrence. THE WILDERNESS OF ZIN. fold-out
plan, 40 b&w plates. Charles Scribner's Sons
New York City. 1936 1st Amer. ed., hb
4to, pp. 166. With an Introduction by Sir Frederic
Kenyon and a chapter on the Greek
Inscriptions by M. N. Tod. From the Introduction
(p. 14): "THE WILDERNESS OF ZIN
was first published as 'the Annual of the Palestine
Exploration Fund for 1914-1915'. In
view, however, of the subsequent careers of its
two authors, and of the literary merit
which adds charm to the description of a country
of no little biblical and historical interest, it seems to deserve a wider
publicity than the proceedings of a learned society." This is a bit of
a canard, as it is now known that the entire venture of Wooley and Lawrence
was a front for a British Army survey of the Negev region of the Sinai
Peninsula (then under Turkish suzerainty), as the British needed
updated maps in anticipation of the war. This is the first of Lawrence's
works to appear in book form (O'Brien p. 9), published jointly by Cape
and Scribner's, this is the first American edition (O'Brien A007). Corners
of bds. sl. bump with sl. overall soiling. Contents very clean and unmarked;
fold-out plan mint; overall in vg to near fine cond. The fragile thin brown
paper dust jacket has a small piece missing from the top of the spine,
a few small closed tears, and some chipping to the corners and top edge.
The original price is present. Overall, in very good condition. In sum,
an extraordinary copy. (028717) $350.00.
64. sold YARDLEY, Michael. BACKING INTO
THE LIMELIGHT A Biography of T. E.
Lawrence. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed else
vg/nf dj. Illustrated with black-and-white
photographs. Harrap London. 1985 1st edition,
hb 8vo, pp. 267. O'Brien E398. (028701)
$12.50.
| Return to home page | Return to recent acquisitions page |